Robert R. Smith, As Conservator for the Estate of H. Boyd Israel, Ward v. Mark Israel ( 2011 )
[…] Ct. App. 1999) (quoting Biogen
    Distributors, 842 S.W.2d at 256 (itself quoting Dement v. Kitts, 
    777 S.W.2d 33
    , 36 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 1989))). Mr. Israel does not contend the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider
    the Conservator’s petition or that he did not receive procedural due process here in
    Tennessee. Instead, he argues the Georgia Orders should not be enforced because of his
    attorney’s misconduct.
    4
    Georgia has a statute similar to Tennessee’s Rule 60 that provides relief from a judgment based on
    similar grounds. See Ga. Code Ann., §9-11-60 (motion may be filed to set aside a judgment based on “fraud,
    accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant”).
    The record does not reflect whether Mr. Israel filed a motion in Georgia pursuant to this statute seeking relief
    from any of the orders at issue.
    -5-
    Even if Mr. Israel did not know about the Georgia contempt hearings set for August