Robert R. Smith, As Conservator for the Estate of H. Boyd Israel, Ward v. Mark Israel ( 2011 )
[…] R.
    Civ. P. 56 have been met. Eadie v. Complete Co., Inc., 
    142 S.W.3d 288
    , 291 (Tenn. 2004);
    Blair v. West Town Mall, 
    130 S.W.3d 761
    , 763 (Tenn. 2004). The filings supporting the
    motion must show there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04; Blair, 130 S.W.3d at 764.
    -4-
    V. E NFORCING THE G EORGIA O RDERS D OES N OT V IOLATE P UBLIC P OLICY
    The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act is set out in Tenn. Code Ann.
    §26-6-101 et seq. Section 26-6-104 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the
    acts of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the
    clerk of any circuit or chancery court of this state.
    (b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a
    judgment of a court of record of this state.
    (c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same
    procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a
    judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in
    like manner.
    The Tennessee Court of Appeals has interpreted section (c) to mean that the “grounds
    and procedures for vacating or reopening foreign judgments are those contained in Tenn. R.
    Civ. P. 60.02.” Biogen Distributors v. Tanner, 
    842 S.W.2d 253
    , 256 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992).