William Dorning, Sheriff of Lawrence County, Tennessee v. Ametra Bailey, County Mayor of Lawrence County, Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] within the discretion of the county legislative body in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-24-
    111.” Id. It stands to reason that, if a sheriff cannot rely on section 8-20-101 of the Tennessee Code
    to compel the funding of a criminal investigator, he cannot rely on that provision to compel the
    funding of support personnel to aid a criminal investigator in the performance of his or her duties.
    Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s award of an administrative assistant to Sheriff Dorning.
    B.
    Salary Increases
    Section 8-20-102 of the Tennessee Code provides as follows: “The court may allow or
    disallow the application, either in whole or in part, . . . and may allow the salaries set out in the
    application or smaller salaries, all as the facts justify.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-102 (2002). The
    County contends that the evidence proffered at trial preponderates against the trial court’s award of
    salary increases to various employees of Sheriff Dorning’s department. Specifically, the County