William Dorning, Sheriff of Lawrence County, Tennessee v. Ametra Bailey, County Mayor of Lawrence County, Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] decision in Roberts v. Lowe, wherein we noted the following:
    The petition also sought appropriate funding for vehicles, uniforms,
    training, and equipment. The trial court determined, however, that its
    jurisdiction was limited to deciding the number of necessary
    employees and their salaries, and thus it declined to award additional
    funds for other purposes. That aspect of the judgment has not been
    appealed.
    Roberts, 1997 Tenn. App. LEXIS 256, at *2 n.2. Thus, we are presented with an issue of first
    impression in this case.
    In section 8-20-101 of the Tennessee Code, the legislature expressly provided as follows:
    (a) Where any one (1) of the . . . sheriffs cannot properly and
    efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such
    person’s office by devoting such person’s entire working time thereto,
    such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be
    actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person’s office in
    the following manner and under the following conditions, namely:
    ....
    (2) The sheriff may in like manner make application to the
    judge of the circuit court in the sheriff’s county, for deputies and
    assistants, showing the necessity therefor, the number required and
    the salary that should be paid each; provided, that in the counties
    where criminal courts are established, the sheriff may apply to a judge
    of such criminal court[.]
    -19-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a) (2002). As the County correctly notes, the statute, by its express
    language, applies only to a sheriff’s ability to seek additional funding for personnel and their salaries.
    However, the legislature has also provided as follows: