Emma Jean Anderson v. James Kenneth Lowry ( 2015 )
[…] is otherwise. Bogan v. Bogan, 
    60 S.W.3d 721
    , 727 (Tenn. 2001). “Statutory interpretation is
    a question of law, which we review de novo, with no presumption of correctness given to the
    courts below.” Sullivan v. Edwards Oil Co., 
    141 S.W.3d 544
    , 547 (Tenn. 2004) (citing
    Wallace v. State, 
    121 S.W.3d 652
    , 656 (Tenn. 2003)).
    IV.    Analysis
    5
    A.     Damages
    Mr. Lowry argues that the trial court erred by assessing treble damages for cutting Ms.
    Anderson’s timber. Tennessee Code Annotated section 43-28-312 governs wrongfully
    cutting the timber of another. The statute states as follows:
    (a)(1) Civil liability for the negligent cutting of timber from the
    property of another is in an amount double that of the current market
    value of the timber.
    (2) If the timber is negligently cut from the property of another because
    the landowner for whom the timber is being cut has marked or
    designated the boundary of the landowner's property incorrectly, then
    the landowner is jointly liable for the double damages.
    (b) Civil liability for knowingly and intentionally cutting timber from
    the property of another is in an amount treble that of the current market
    value of the timber.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-28-312. Although Mr. Lowry concedes that he cut timber from land
    the trial court found belonged to Ms. Anderson, he argues that he had a valid survey
    indicating that the land in question belonged to him. Therefore, Mr. Lowry argues that he
    should only be liable for double the current market value of the timber pursuant to section
    43-28-312(a)(1). In support of his contention, Mr. Lowry cites the case of Mix v. Miller, 
    27 S.W.3d 508
    , 515 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). In Mix, the family cut timber from their neighbor’s
    property in reliance on a recent survey of their land.