Emma Jean Anderson v. James Kenneth Lowry ( 2015 )
[…] Abex Corp., 
    693 S.W.2d 336
    , 338 (Tenn. 1985). Under the
    American rule, a party in a civil action may recover attorney fees only if: (1) a contractual or
    statutory provision creates a right to recover attorney fees; or (2) some other recognized
    exception to the American rule applies, allowing for recovery of such fees in a particular
    case. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, 
    Inc., 284 S.W.3d at 308
    (Tenn. 2009); Taylor v.
    Fezell, 
    158 S.W.3d 352
    , 359 (Tenn. 2005); John 
    Kohl, 977 S.W.2d at 534
    .
    12
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-12-101 determines the proper procedure to
    rectify a fraudulent conveyance. The statute provides:
    Any creditor, without first having obtained a judgment at law,
    may file the bill in chancery for the creditor, or for the creditor
    and other creditors, to set aside fraudulent conveyances of
    property, or other devices resorted to for the purpose of
    hindering and delaying creditors, and subject the property, by
    sale or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the debt.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-12-101 (West). The statute does not contain any provision for
    recovery of attorney’s fees. While we concede that the trial court was attempting to make an
    innocent party whole after a long and arduous litigation, this is insufficient, as a matter of