Mildred S. Draper v. Donald Mark Draper ( 2015 )
[…] Under
    these circumstances, we conclude that the issue is not waived.
    - 10 -
    Marital property must be divided equitably between the parties without regard to
    fault. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(1); Miller v. Miller, 
    81 S.W.3d 771
    , 775 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2001). A division of marital property in an equitable manner does not require that
    the property be divided equally. Robertson v. Robertson, 
    76 S.W.3d 337
    , 341 (Tenn.
    2002). However, an equitable division of property must reflect consideration of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(c), which provides as follows:
    (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider
    all relevant factors including:
    (1)    The duration of the marriage;
    (2)    The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills,
    employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities
    and financial needs of each of the parties;
    (3)    The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1)
    party to the education, training or increased earning power of
    the other party;
    (4)    The relative ability of each party for future
    acquisitions of capital assets and income;
    (5)    (A) The contribution of each party to the acquisition,
    preservation, appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the
    marital or separate property, including the contribution of a
    party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent,
    with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner
    to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
    (B) For purposes of this subdivision (c)(5), dissipation of
    assets means wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital
    property available for equitable distributions and which are
    made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or
    after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been
    filed.
    (6)    The value of the separate property of each party;
    (7)    The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
    - 11 -
    (8)    The economic circumstances of each party at the time
    the division of property is to become effective;
    (9)    The tax consequences to each party, costs associated
    with the reasonably foreseeable sale of the asset, and other
    reasonably foreseeable expenses associated with the asset;
    (10) The amount of social security benefits available to
    each spouse; and
    (11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the
    equities between the parties.
    The record reflects that the trial court failed to consider any of the relevant factors in
    distributing the marital estate. The court also failed to consider whether the Farm had