Susan Weaver Jones v. Knox County Board of Education ( 2015 )
[…] that the decision was arbitrary, capricious or “improperly motivated.”
    Lawrence 
    County, 244 S.W.3d at 315
    . “The determinative question is
    whether the transfer could be classified as for the „efficient operation of the
    school system.‟ ” 
    Id. Franklin County
    Bd. of Educ. v. Crabtree, 
    337 S.W.3d 808
    , 814 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010).
    Therefore, while directors of schools have discretion to transfer teachers,
    this discretion is not unbounded. Jones points to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A)
    (2013), which states in relevant part: “The evaluations shall be a factor in employment
    decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion, retention, termination,
    compensation and the attainment of tenure status.” Jones‟ complaint alleges that
    Defendants failed to consider her evaluation results which is contrary both to state
    statutory law requiring her evaluations to be a factor in Defendants‟ employment decision