Arianna A. George v. Tessa G. Dunn ( 2016 )
[…] the same reason that the trial court awarded attorney‟s fees to Plaintiffs. Ms. Dunn
    argues that this appeal is not frivolous and that an award of attorney‟s fees on appeal
    based on the finding that she violated her fiduciary duty is not supported by controlling
    authority. Upon our thorough review, we conclude that this appeal is not frivolous.
    However, we further conclude that an award of attorney‟s fees on appeal is appropriate
    based on Ms. Dunn‟s breach of her fiduciary duty as trustee of Plaintiffs‟ respective
    trusts.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2000) provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    We determine that this appeal was not frivolous or taken solely for delay. See Young v.
    Barrow, 
    130 S.W.3d 59
    , 67 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (“A frivolous appeal is one that is
    devoid of merit . . . or one that has no reasonable chance of succeeding.”).
    13
    Ms. Dunn does not dispute, however, the trial court‟s award of reasonable