Carl Lester Byrd, Jr. v. Appalachian Electric Cooperative ( 2018 )
[…] Byrd’s
    baseless claims should not be excused by his pro se status. Appalachian appears to
    utilize this argument as a segue into its next issue regarding frivolous appeal. We will,
    therefore, address this issue in the following section.
    VI. Frivolous Appeal
    Appalachian asserts that this appeal is frivolous because the law regarding
    workers’ compensation is well settled and Mr. Byrd maintains no reasonable chance of
    success in this Court. Appalachian thus contends that this Court should award damages
    to it pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017), which provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    We recognize that Mr. Byrd is a pro se litigant and respect his decision to proceed
    self-represented. With regard to self-represented litigants, this Court has explained that
    “[p]ro se litigants who invoke the complex and sometimes technical procedures of the