Tommy Lynn Lawson v. Knoxville Dermatology Group, P.C. , 544 S.W.3d 704 ( 2017 )
[…] W2016-00024-COA-R3-CV, 
    2016 WL 6493229
    , at 8,
    (Nov. 2, 2016), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 9, 2017). Therefore, the Lawsons could
    not combine their attached list of health care providers with the medical authorization in
    order to achieve substantial compliance.
    Finally, the Lawsons concede that although Mr. Lawson allegedly suffered the
    injury at issue while attempting to position himself on the examination table rather than
    while receiving medical care, this action is governed by the Health Care Liability Act.
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
     (Supp. 2016) (defining a health care liability action in
    pertinent part as “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers
    have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care
    services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based[.]”);
    see, e.g., Osunde v. Delta Med. Ctr., 
    505 S.W.3d 875
    , 888 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016)
    (holding that an action involving the plaintiff’s fall from an allegedly faulty stool after
    undergoing an x-ray was governed by the pre-suit notice requirements of the Health Care