James and Patricia Cullum v. Baptist Hospital Systems, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] deliberations . . . .”). In 1995 this Court reasoned that the “policy behind making [quotient verdicts] illegal
    is equally applicable to the relatively new concept of comparative fault.” McCall v. Delta Beverage Group,
    Inc., No. 02A01-9404-CV-001000, 
    1995 WL 256743
    , at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (reversing jury verdict
    where one juror’s affidavit averred that jurors used a quotient verdict to arrive at percentages of fault in a
    personal injury suit).
    7
    Tenn. Code Ann. §29-11-105(b) states:
    (b) No evidence of a release or covenant not to sue received by another tort-feasor
    or payment therefor may be introduced by a defendant at the trial of an action by a
    claimant for injury or wrongful death, but may be introduced upon motion after
    judgment to reduce a judgment by the amount stipulated by the release or the
    covenant or by the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater.
    7
    the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals that Tenn. Code Ann § 29-11-105 “was rendered obsolete
    in 1992 by Tennessee’s adoption of a system of comparative fault.” Bass v. Janney
    Montgomery Scott, Inc., 
    210 F.3d 577
    , 591 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing McIntyre v. Balentine, 
    833 S.W.2d 52
     (Tenn. 1992)). Instead, Tenn.