• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See In re Moeder, 
    27 N.E.3d 1089
    , 1097 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (while failure to comply with appellate rules does not necessarily result
    in waiver of the issues presented, it is appropriate where noncompliance impedes our review), trans. denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 37A03-1612-PL-2874| July 10, 2017                    Page 6 of 12
    Section 1 – The Raes have not met their burden to persuade us
    that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment and a
    decree of foreclosure in favor of Ventures Trust.
    [10]   Indiana Code Section 32-30-10-3(a) provides, “if a mortgagor defaults in the
    performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the
    mortgagee’s assign may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real
    estate is located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the
    mortgage.” To establish a prima facie case that it is entitled to foreclose upon a
    mortgage, the mortgagee or its assign must enter into evidence the demand note
    and the mortgage, and must prove the mortgagor’s default. McEntee v. Wells
    Fargo Bank, N.A., 
    970 N.E.2d 178
    , 182 (Ind. Ct.