Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Marcus Dorris , 556 S.W.3d 745 ( 2017 )
[…] [i.e., forcible entry and detainer], within the ten (10) days allowed by § 27-5-108[.]”).
    The timely filing of a notice of appeal of the general sessions court’s judgment is
    mandatory “and if it is not complied with the [circuit] court has no jurisdiction over the
    case.” Love v. Coll. Level Assessment Servs., Inc., 
    928 S.W.2d 36
    , 38 (Tenn. 1996)). “If
    the appeal is not perfected within the ten-day period, the general sessions court’s
    judgment becomes final and execution may issue.” 
    Griffin, 439 S.W.3d at 902
    (citing
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(d)).
    This time period is altered, however, by application of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 16-15-727, which provides:
    (a) Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01, regarding clerical mistakes, shall apply to all
    courts of general sessions. The general sessions judge shall have the
    authority under the same circumstances and in the same manner as is
    provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01 to correct such mistakes.
    (b) Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, regarding mistakes, inadvertence, excusable
    neglect, fraud and other similar reasons set out in that rule, shall apply to all
    courts of general sessions. A motion under the general sessions court’s
    authority under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 shall be filed within ten (10) days of
    the date of judgment. Once filed, the motion shall toll the ten-day period for
    seeking de novo review in the circuit court until the determination of the
    motion is concluded. Thereafter, an appeal for de novo review in the circuit
    court shall be filed within ten (10) days of the general sessions court’s
    ruling on the motion to relieve a party or the parties’ legal representative
    from a final judgment, order or proceeding in the same manner as provided
    in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02.3
    Thus, a party dissatisfied with the judgment of the general sessions court may seek to set
    aside that judgment by the timely filing of a motion under section 16-15-727(b). When
    such a motion is timely filed, the time for perfecting a de novo appeal to the circuit court