Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Marcus Dorris , 556 S.W.3d 745 ( 2017 )
[…] Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson,
    
    151 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Tenn. 2004) (citing Lipscomb v. Doe, 
    32 S.W.3d 840
    , 844 (Tenn.
    2000)).
    II.
    2
    On April 17, 2017, Appellant applied for an emergency stay of the trial court’s judgment in this Court.
    Appellant’s request was denied by order of April 21, 2017.
    3
    Appeals from the general sessions court to the circuit court are governed by
    statute. See Griffin v. Campbell Clinic, P.A., 
    439 S.W.3d 899
    , 902 (Tenn. 2014).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a) provides: “Any party may appeal from a
    decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of
    ten (10) days on complying with this chapter.” See also Tenn. Code Ann. 29-18-128 (“An
    appeal will also lie in suits commenced before general sessions judges, under this chapter
    [i.e., forcible entry and detainer], within the ten (10) days allowed by § 27-5-108[.]”).