John Kinder v. Wendell Bryant ( 2018 )
[…] good and lawful right to sell and convey the same; that the title thereto is
    clear, free and unencumbered by any act of mine; and I will forever warrant
    and defend the title thereto against all lawful claims by and through me.
    The trial court made a specific finding that “the document does not indicate that it
    replaces a deed that was signed and delivered to John Kinder. This ‘new’ deed was not
    recorded until September 5, 1995.”
    Considering the foregoing undisputed facts, the trial court determined that Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 28-2-110 barred Plaintiffs’ claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any
    legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to
    assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom
    such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any
    state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20)
    years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in
    equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom
    in any of the courts of this state.
    Relying on Bone v. Loggins, 
    652 S.W.2d 758
    , 761 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1982), the trial
    court noted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110 was enacted in order to facilitate the
    collection of property taxes based on property valuations and that the burden of proof
    -4-