Luther Smith, Jr., individually and as legal guardian of Luther Smith, III v. ChildLife, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] the particular discretionary decision.” Gooding, 
    477 S.W.3d at 781
    .
    2
    In his brief before this Court, Father asserts that Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 29-13-303 should allow for the encroachment of the Child’s funds. However,
    section 29-13-303 deals with criminal injury compensation awards. The Child’s funds
    were not the result of a criminal injury compensation award; rather, the source of the
    Child’s funds was a tort settlement. As such, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-34-
    105 applies.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-34-105 states in pertinent part:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law or rule to the contrary, a judge or
    chancellor may sign an order approving any tort claim settlement involving
    a minor . . . . The court shall conduct a chambers hearing at which the
    minor and legal guardian are present to approve any tort claim settlement
    involving a minor that is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more.
    ....
    (d) In the order approving any tort claim settlement authorized by this
    section, the court shall have the discretion to determine whether the
    settlement proceeds are to be paid to the minor’s legal guardian or held in
    trust by the court until the appropriate time.
    “Courts in Tennessee assume a special responsibility to protect a minor’s
    interests.” Wright ex rel.Wright v. Wright, 
    332 S.W.3d 166
     (Tenn. 2011). Encroachment
    on a minor’s funds held by the clerk is left to the discretion of the trial court.2 Father’s