Catherine J. Hollahan v. Tennessee Department of Health ( 2017 )
[…] substantial and material evidence and should be reversed on appeal. We will address the
    remaining allegations one by one to determine whether substantial and material evidence
    exists in the record to support the Board’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.
    - 11 -
    1. Notice and Formulary
    The Board found in paragraph twelve of its Final Order that Ms. Hollahan never
    filed a notice and formulary6 pertaining to any of her jobs working as an advanced
    practice nurse, and it concluded in paragraph 18 that this constituted a violation of Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 63-7-115(a)(1), quoted above. Filing a formulary is required by Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 63-7-123(b)(1), which states:
    A nurse who has been issued a certificate of fitness as a nurse practitioner
    pursuant to § 63-7-207 and this section shall file a notice with the board,
    containing the name of the nurse practitioner, the name of the licensed
    physician collaborating with the nurse practitioner who has control and
    responsibility for prescriptive services rendered by the nurse practitioner,
    and a copy of the formulary describing the categories of legend drugs to be
    prescribed and/or issued by the nurse practitioner. The nurse practitioner
    shall be responsible for updating this information.
    Ms. Hollahan does not dispute that she has never filed a formulary with the Board, and
    she signed a stipulation to this effect. Ms. Hollahan does not challenge this finding or
    conclusion of law on appeal.
    2. Alcohol Usage