Moufak Sakaan v. FedEx Corporation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] gravamen of each claim[.]” Benz-Elliott v. Barrett Enters., LP, 
    456 S.W.3d 140
    , 149
    (Tenn. 2015) (citations omitted). The gravamen of a claim is its “substantial point” or
    “essence.” Black’s Law Dictionary 721 (8th ed. 2004). In order to determine the
    gravamen of a claim, a court must “consider both the legal basis of the claim and the
    injury for which damages are sought.” 
    Benz-Elliott, 456 S.W.3d at 141
    .
    - 10 -
    We first address Mr. Sakaan’s argument that the six-year statute of limitations
    codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-109(a)(3) applies to his claims for
    relief. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) (providing that “[a]ctions on contracts not
    otherwise expressly provided for” “shall be commenced within six (6) years after the
    cause of action accrued”). This argument can dispensed with rather quickly. Initially, we
    note that although this argument was raised in Mr. Sakaan’s appellate brief, he appeared
    to abandon it during oral argument before this Court; at that time, Mr. Sakaan simply