Deborah Lacy v. MeHarry General Hospital ( 2017 )
[…] 232 S.W.3d 28
    , 31-32 (Tenn. 2007)). We review the trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion
    to dismiss de novo with no presumption of correctness. 
    Ellithorpe, 479 S.W.3d at 824
    .
    The court dismissed Ms. Lacy’s claims based on her noncompliance with the pre-
    suit notice and certificate of good faith requirements under the Act. See Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 29-26-121(a)(1) (requiring any person with a potential health care liability claim to
    provide pre-suit notice of the claim to all health care providers who could be named as
    defendants); 
    id. § 29-26-122(a)
    (requiring the plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith
    with the complaint when expert testimony is required); see also 
    id. § 29-26-122(c)
    (“The
    failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith . . . shall, upon motion, make the
    action subject to dismissal with prejudice.”); Foster v. Chiles, 
    467 S.W.3d 911
    , 916
    (Tenn. 2015) (holding that “dismissal without prejudice is the proper sanction for
    noncompliance with” the pre-suit notice requirement). On appeal, Ms. Lacy does not