Jennifer King v. Delfasco, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] as much and speaks for itself. Respectfully, Witherspoon’s testimony on this subject was
    more superfluous than in any way dispositive. If the Trial Court erred in allowing
    Witherspoon’s deposition into evidence, such error was harmless considering the record as
    a whole as it did not “more probably than not [affect] the judgment or ... result in prejudice
    to the judicial process.” Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b).
    The final issue of Delfasco’s we address is whether the Trial Court erred in awarding
    King attorney’s fees under the TPPA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (c)(2) (2014) provides:
    “Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) solely for refusing to participate
    in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities who prevails in a cause of action
    against an employer for retaliatory discharge for the actions shall be entitled to recover
    reasonable attorney fees and costs.” On this issue, Delfasco’s sole argument is that King
    failed to prove her TPPA claim, and, therefore, she may not rely on the statute for an award
    of attorney’s fees. King has successfully proven each element of her TPPA claim, and we
    -18-