Leslie Johansen v. Leon Sharber ( 2018 )
[…] appeal: 1) whether the Trial Court erred in dismissing Johansen’s constitutional challenge
    to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101, the summary judgment standard enacted by the General
    Assembly; and, 2) whether the Trial Court erred in granting GEICO’s motion for
    summary judgment.
    We first address whether the Trial Court erred in dismissing Johansen’s
    constitutional challenge to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101, the summary judgment
    standard enacted by the General Assembly. According to Johansen, the statute violates
    the separation of powers doctrine. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2017) provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
    moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
    its motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party’s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s
    claim.
    The Attorney General correctly points out that the Trial Court did not rely on
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 in reaching its decision in this case. As reflected in the
    Trial Court’s orders quoted above, the Trial Court applied the Rye standard for summary
    judgment established by our Supreme Court, not the summary judgment standard set out
    in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101. Therefore, Johansen’s constitutional challenge entirely
    is moot, and need not be considered on its merits. We affirm the Trial Court in its
    dismissal of Johansen’s constitutional challenge to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.
    The next and final issue we address is whether the Trial Court erred in granting
    GEICO’s motion for summary judgment. As our Supreme Court has instructed regarding
    appellate review of a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment:
    1