In Re: Estate Of James Hood Nichols ( 2018 )
[…] inheritance tax return, the Estate contains assets valued in excess of $3,000,000,
    including real property valued at $3,196,000. The beneficiaries asked the trial court to
    order the sale of a portion of the deceased’s real property sufficient to fund their
    annuities.
    Article ELEVENTH of the will gives the co-executors/co-trustees all powers
    provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-50-110. The will specifically gives the co-
    executors/co-trustees the power to “purchase, dispose of, or deal with any real or personal
    property . . . .”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately
    upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will, unless the
    will contains a specific provision directing the real property to
    be administered as part of the estate subject to the control of
    the personal representative. . . . If the decedent’s personal
    property is insufficient for the discharge or payment of a
    decedent’s obligations, the personal representative may utilize
    the decedent’s real property in accordance with title 30,
    chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and charges against
    the estate, the personal representative shall distribute . . . the
    property of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed
    in the decedent’s will.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-401 provides the probate court with jurisdiction to sell a
    -3-
    decedent’s real estate:
    The probate court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
    chancery and circuit courts to sell real estate of decedents and