Nedra Finney v. Franklin Special School District Board Of Education , 576 S.W.3d 663 ( 2018 )
[…] Because the written reprimand did not constitute
    disciplinary action, the March 24 incident may serve as a ground for dismissal based on
    unprofessional conduct.
    Ms. Finney does not dispute that she interrupted Ms. Walker’s class to express her
    displeasure with an administrative decision, which occurred in the presence of the
    students in the classroom. Ms. Finney merely disputes Ms. Walker’s account of exactly
    what Ms. Finney said and the tone of voice Ms. Finney used, which Ms. Finney claims
    was not angry.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-501(3)(D) provides that unprofessional
    conduct is “[d]isregard of the teacher code of ethics…in such manner as to make one
    obnoxious as a member of the profession.” The Teacher Code of Ethics states that a
    teacher must strive to earn “the respect and confidence of one’s colleagues….” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 49-5-1002(2). Likewise, Ms. Finney’s Corrective Action Plan required her