Nedra Finney v. Franklin Special School District Board Of Education , 576 S.W.3d 663 ( 2018 )
[…] ground of unprofessional conduct, and on that basis, the District met its burden of
    establishing a ground for terminating Ms. Finney. Significantly, the Hearing Officer did
    not find that the District proved any other ground, only unprofessional conduct.
    After the Board sustained the Hearing Officer’s decision to terminate Ms. Finney
    as a tenured teacher on the ground of unprofessional conduct, Ms. Finney sought review
    in the Williamson County Chancery Court by filing a petition for a writ of certiorari in
    accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-513. In her petition, Ms. Finney contended that
    the evidence was insufficient to support the finding that she engaged in unprofessional
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-501(5) defines “incompetence” to mean: “being
    incapable, lacking adequate power, capacity or ability to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the
    position. This may apply to physical, mental, educational, emotional or other personal conditions. It may
    include lack of training or experience, evident unfitness for service, a physical, mental or emotional
    condition making the teacher unfit to instruct or associate with children or the inability to command
    respect from subordinates or to secure cooperation of those with whom the teacher must work.”
    - 10 -
    conduct or that her employment should be terminated. Although the District had the right
    to also challenge the decision, it did not. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-512(c)(4) (“Any
    party dissatisfied with the decision rendered by the board shall have the right to appeal to