Andy Aylor v. Fred Carr ( 2019 )
[…] court requested further briefing. The trial court revised this order on May 1, 2018, and
    subsequently entered a final order and dismissed the remaining claims against Ott on
    July 10, 2018. The trial court dismissed the majority of the claims as to all Defendants on
    statute of limitations grounds, and all of the dismissals were with prejudice. Thereafter,
    Defendants filed a joint motion for attorneys’ fees. The trial court granted the motion and
    awarded Defendants their reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses pursuant to Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-20-113, which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) [I]f a claim is filed . . . against an employee of the state or of a
    governmental entity of the state in the person’s individual capacity, and the
    claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee acting in an official
    capacity or under color of law, and that employee prevails in the proceeding
    as provided in this section, then the court or other judicial body on motion
    1
    Lindsey and Ott filed their motions to dismiss on September 25, 2017, and Lindsey filed an
    amended motion that same day. Vanderveen initially filed his motion to dismiss on August 18, 2017, but
    filed an amended motion on October 2, 2017.
    -2-
    shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by the employee
    in defending the claim filed against the employee.
    (b) For purposes of this section, the employee shall be the prevailing party
    if:
    (1) The employee successfully defends the claim alleging individual
    liability; or
    (2) The claim of individual liability is dismissed with or without
    prejudice after forty-five (45) days have elapsed after an answer or
    other responsive pleading is filed in which the employee asserts the
    employee was not acting within the employee’s individual capacity
    at the time of the matters stated in the complaint.
    .        .         .
    (d) Attorneys’ fees and costs shall be paid to the state, or a governmental
    entity of the state, if either the state or the governmental entity represents,
    or retains and agrees to pay for counsel to represent, the employee sued in
    an individual capacity. . . .
    Aylor appeals the award of attorneys’ fees under this statute but not the dismissal.2