E Solutions For Buildings, LLC v. Knestrick Contractor, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] At a minimum, the evidence supports a conclusion that
    Knestrick acted in reckless disregard with regard to its withholding of the difference
    between the balance of the unpaid work completed by Air Comfort and the assessed
    liquidated damages.8 In light of our determination that the Prompt Pay Act was violated
    and our conclusion that the evidence preponderates in favor of a finding that Knestrick
    acted in bad faith, we hereby remand the case to the trial court for a reconsideration of
    Air Comfort’s request for attorney’s fees. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(b)
    (emphasis added) (“Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing
    party; provided, that such nonprevailing party has acted in bad faith.”).
    Regarding the discretionary costs and attorney’s fees awarded against Air
    Comfort, we hereby reverse these awards. As to the issue of discretionary costs, which is
    governed by Rule 54.04 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, this Court has