James Wohlfahrt v. Arlene Scavuzzo ( 2004 )
[…] Compensation Law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-104 (1999). Thus, the case now before us is
    distinguishable from the circumstances in Dwight, where the insured was entitled to workers’
    compensation benefits but failed to pursue them. In the present case, the undisputed evidence in the
    record is that there are no workers’ compensation benefits properly payable to Mr. Wohlfahrt. This
    issue is without merit.
    Frivolous Appeal
    Wohlfahrts seek an award of damages for a frivolous appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 27-1-122. The Code provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was
    frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of
    its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but
    need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the
    appellee as a result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122(2000). Courts construe this section of the Code strictly in an effort not
    to discourage legitimate appeals. Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group, 
    546 S.W.2d 583
    , 586 (Tenn. 1977). A