Jana Hill v. Michael Gannon ( 2016 )
[…] , 671 (Tenn. 2013); and Rye v. Women’s Care Center of Memphis, MPLLC,
    
    477 S.W.3d 235
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015). In doing so, we make a fresh determination of
    whether the requirements of Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure have been
    satisfied. 
    Id. at 250
    (citing Estate of Brown, 
    402 S.W.3d 193
    , 198 (Tenn. 2013); Hughes v.
    New Life Dev. Corp., 
    387 S.W.3d 453
    , 471 (Tenn. 2012)).
    For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, the standard of review for summary
    judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-16-101. The statute
    provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving
    party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion
    for summary judgment if it:
    (1)  Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party’s claim; or
    (2)    Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. §20-16-101. However, “a moving party seeking summary judgment by
    attacking the nonmoving party’s evidence must do more than make a conclusory assertion
    that summary judgment is appropriate on this basis.” 
    Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 254-55
    . Rule