Tambra Jo Swonger v. James Henry Swonger ( 2016 )
[…] reasonable” and avoiding an interpretation of the statute that “would render one section
    of the act repugnant to another,” see 
    id. at 614,
    we determine that no authority provides
    for the issuance of a permanent, open-ended order of protection.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-601, et seq., provides the statutory framework
    pertaining to orders of protection. This statutory scheme contains sections mandating
    that a definite time frame be specified for such orders. For example, Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 36-3-605 provides that upon the filing of a petition, an ex parte order of
    protection may be issued immediately (for good cause shown). The statute further
    provides:
    (b) Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the respondent
    under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time the court shall either
    dissolve any ex parte order that has been issued, or shall, if the petitioner
    7
    has proved the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a
    preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of protection for a definite
    period of time, not to exceed one (1) year, unless a further hearing on the
    continuation of such order is requested by the respondent or the petitioner;
    in which case, on proper showing of cause, such order may be continued
    for a further definite period of one (1) year, after which time a further
    hearing must be held for any subsequent one-year period. Any ex parte
    order of protection shall be in effect until the time of the hearing, and, if the
    hearing is held within fifteen (15) days of service of such order, the ex parte
    order shall continue in effect until the entry of any subsequent order of
    protection issued pursuant to § 36-3-609. If no ex parte order of protection
    has been issued as of the time of the hearing, and the petitioner has proven
    the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the court may, at that time, issue an order of
    protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year.
    ***
    (d) Within the time the order of protection is in effect, any court of
    competent jurisdiction may modify the order of protection, either upon the
    court‟s own motion or upon motion of the petitioner. If a respondent is