Tambra Jo Swonger v. James Henry Swonger ( 2016 )
[…] order pursuant to this subsection (d).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605 (emphasis added). Pursuant to this Court‟s construction of
    this statutory section, at a hearing following entry of an ex parte order of protection, a
    trial court has only two options: (1) to dissolve the ex parte order of protection; or (2) to
    extend the order of protection for a definite period not to exceed one year. See Merriman
    v. Merriman, No. E2010-00013-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 3767116
    at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Sept. 28, 2010).
    Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-608 provides:
    (a) All orders of protection shall be effective for a fixed period of time, not
    to exceed one (1) year.
    8
    (b) The court may modify its order at any time upon subsequent motion
    filed by either party together with an affidavit showing a change in
    circumstances sufficient to warrant the modification.
    (Emphasis added.) This Court has also construed this statutory section to mean that an
    order of protection is effective “for a determinate period of time.” See Aibangbee v.
    Aibangbee, No. M2005-02598-COA-R3-CV, 
    2007 WL 1202409
    at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Apr. 20, 2007).