Tambra Jo Swonger v. James Henry Swonger ( 2016 )
[…] Annotated §§ 36-3-601, et seq., the statutes concerning orders of protection. Therefore,
    according to Husband, an order of protection must be issued for a definite time period not
    to exceed one year (or five or ten years if violations are proven). See Tenn. Code Ann.
    §§ 36-3-605 and -608. Wife posits, however, that Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-
    603 allows for an order of protection to be extended indefinitely if a divorce action is
    filed. We agree with Husband.
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-603 provides:
    (a) If an order of protection is ordered by a court and either the petitioner
    or respondent files a complaint for divorce, the order of protection shall
    remain in effect until the court in which the divorce action lies modifies or
    dissolves the order.
    (b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a petitioner from requesting relief
    under this section in a divorce action.
    The trial court relied in part upon this statutory section in its order denying Husband‟s
    motion seeking to set aside the permanent order of protection. The court specifically held