Baxter Bailey Investments LLC v. APL Limited Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Section -401(a)(8), conferred authority to the general sessions court to hold persons in
    contempt if necessary. Additionally, there is no shortage of caselaw acknowledging the
    general sessions court‟s authority to hold persons in contempt. E.g., Metro. Gov’t of
    6
    Recognizing this fact, neither the general sessions court nor the circuit court relied on Rule 11 to
    justify the award of sanctions in this case. We include a discussion of Rule 11 as an acknowledgement that the
    General Assembly has chosen to exclude the power to sanction under Rule 11 from the general sessions court‟s
    authority.
    7
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-15-713 provides that “courts of general sessions have the
    power to issue attachments and inflict punishments for contempts of court.” However, nothing in the record
    indicates that APL filed a motion to have Appellants held in contempt. Further, nothing in the general sessions
    court‟s order indicates that it found Appellants in contempt.
    8
    Nashville v. Printer’s Alley Theater, LLC, No.