Unitta Sue Newman v. Guardian Healthcare Providers, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Henard, 
    547 S.W.2d 527
    , 530–31
    (Tenn. 1977); Tucker v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville &
    Davidson Cnty., 
    686 S.W.2d 87
    , 92 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984).
    9
    Given this understanding, a determination that a claim falls
    within the THCLA does not automatically trigger all of the
    statute‟s requirements. The need for expert proof will not lie
    if the matter is within the common knowledge of a layperson,
    and if there is no need for expert proof, a plaintiff‟s complaint
    will not fail for failure to attach a certificate of good faith
    under section 29–26–122. See Tenn. Code Ann. 29–26–
    122(a) (2012) (“In any health care liability action in which
    expert testimony is required by § 29–26–115, the plaintiff or
    plaintiff‟s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the
    complaint.”) (emphasis added). Thus, although determining
    that a claim constitutes a health care liability action will
    subject it to the pre-suit notice requirement in section 29–26–
    121, additional analysis is needed to determine whether
    expert proof is necessary. See Smith v.