Unitta Sue Newman v. Guardian Healthcare Providers, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] faith certificate requirements imposed by the Health Care Liability Act. After providing
    a “brief history of the THCLA and its judicial interpretations,” the Ellithorpe Court
    stated:
    Notably, the Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011 amended
    the existing Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act by removing
    all references to “medical malpractice” from the Tennessee
    Code and replacing them with “health care liability” or
    “health care liability action” as applicable.           See 
    id. Furthermore, section
    29–26–101 was added to the Code
    which defined “health care liability action” as “any civil
    action, including claims against the state or a political
    subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or
    providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or
    failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless
    of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. [§] 29–26–101(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) (emphasis
    added). This same section went on to provide that “[a]ny
    such civil action or claim is subject to the provisions of this
    part regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or
    7