Omni Insurance Company A/S/O Lisa J. Earl v. Dennis R. Nickoloff ( 2016 )
[…] Earl was
    walking on the sidewalk along Charles G. Seivers Boulevard in Anderson County,
    heading west. According to Omni, Mr. Nickoloff was driving his vehicle in a westerly
    direction on Charles G. Seivers Boulevard when his vehicle struck Ms. Earl. Omni
    asserted that Mr. Nickoloff, inter alia, acted in a negligent and careless manner, failed to
    yield to a pedestrian, and failed to keep his vehicle in control. Omni also asserted that
    Mr. Nickoloff was liable for negligence per se due to his violation of Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 55-8-136 (2012), which provides in pertinent part that “every driver of a
    vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway .
    . . .” Claiming that Ms. Earl suffered serious personal injuries and incurred medical
    expenses resulting from the accident, Omni attached bills totaling over $3,465.00 in
    support of the claim. Omni sought $50,000.00 in compensatory damages.
    Mr.