Admiralty Suites And Inns, Llc v. Shelby County ( 2003 )
[…] jurisdictional powers that have not been conferred directly on them expressly or by necessary
    implication.” First Am. Trust Co. v. Franklin-Murray Dev. Co., L.P., 
    59 S.W.3d 135
    , 140 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 2001) (internal citations omitted). Judgments entered by courts lacking subject matter
    jurisdiction are void. Id. at 141.
    In the first jurisdictional issue, the Defendants maintain that courts derive their subject matter
    jurisdiction to hear tax challenges from Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-911. This statute provides, in
    relevant part:
    (b) In order to carry out the legislative intent that all of such sections, which now
    apply to the recovery of state taxes erroneously paid, be conformed to apply also to
    the recovery of taxes erroneously paid to municipalities, the following provisions are
    added:
    (1) The municipal officer collecting any municipal taxes paid under protest shall pay
    such revenue into the municipal treasury and, at the time of payment, shall give
    notice to the mayor and board of commissioners or other governing body of such
    municipality that the taxes were paid under protest . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-911. According to the Defendants, the significant part of the foregoing
    statute is the requirement that a taxpayer pay a disputed tax “under protest” before challenging the
    tax.