Admiralty Suites And Inns, Llc v. Shelby County ( 2003 )
[…] 1999. They sought to have subsections ©) and (d) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1425 declared
    unconstitutional, as well as the private acts enacted pursuant to those subsections.
    .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1425(a) sets forth a general proscription against double taxation on
    hotels and motels. Specifically, it prohibits a county and a municipality therein from both levying
    occupancy taxes upon hotels or motels within their borders. Instead, only the entity that first levies
    an occupancy tax may maintain that tax.1 Subsections ©) and (d) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1425
    then create exceptions to this general proscription, allowing double taxation of hotels and motels in
    1
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1425(a) states as follows:
    After May 12, 1988, any private act which authorizes a city or county to levy a tax on the privilege of occupancy of a
    hotel shall limit the application of such tax as follows:
    (1) A city shall only levy such tax on occupancy of hotels located within its municipal boundaries;
    (2) A city shall not be authorized to levy such tax on occupancy of hotels if the county in which such city is
    located has levied such tax prior to the adoption of the tax by the city; and
    (3) A county shall only levy such tax on occupancy of hotels located within its boundaries but outside the
    boundaries of any municipality which has levied a tax on such occupancy prior to the adoption of such tax by the county.
    -3-
    Shelby, Williamson, and Rutherford Counties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1425 (c)—(d). These
    exceptions were achieved through the use of population bracketing. Id. The Plaintiffs sought a