Mamie D. Fuller v. Joan C. Banks ( 2016 )
[…] May 13, 2015.
    II. Issues
    Although Ms. Fuller raises three issues in her brief, we perceive that there are two
    dispositive issues, which we state as follows:
    -3-
    1. Whether the trial court made sufficient findings in its order granting summary
    judgment
    2. Whether the trial court erred in granting Appellees‟ motion for summary judgment.
    III. Standard of Review
    For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the applicable
    standard of review for summary judgment is set out in Tennessee Code Annotated Section
    20-16-101. See Rye v. Women's Care Center of Memphis, MPLLC, ––– S.W.3d ––––, ––––,
    
    2015 WL 6457768
    at *11 (Tenn. Oct. 26, 2015). The statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving
    party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion
    for summary judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party‟s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101. The grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment is a
    matter of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo with no presumption of
    correctness. Rye, ––– S.W.3d at ––––, 
    2015 WL 6457768
    at *12; Dick Broad. Co., Inc. of
    Tenn. v. Oak Ridge FM, Inc., 
    395 S.W.3d 653