George v. Harlan ( 1998 )
[…] Appellant’s Second Issue is:
    II.    Whether the trial court erred by awarding pay
    increases to the nurse, jailers and transportation officers
    currently employed at the Maury County Sheriff’s Department
    because the trial court did not authorize the employment of
    the nurse, jailers and transportation officers.
    Apparently, the appellant conceives that the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court to
    authorize salaries is limited to the salaries of additional deputies or assistants whose
    employment is authorized in the same order.
    T.C.A. § 8-20-104 reads as follows:
    Decree - Modification. - The order of the court shall
    be spread upon the minutes of the court, as in the case of
    other judgments and decrees, and the petition and answer
    thereto shall be docketed, filed, and kept as permanent records
    of the court. The order or decree fixing the number of
    deputies and salaries may be changed or modified by
    increasing or decreasing the number of deputies and the
    salaries paid each, from time to time, upon application made
    in the manner above provided; or any such officers without
    such formal application may decrease either the number of
    deputies or assistants and the salaries of any of them where
    the facts justify such course. (Emphasis supplied)
    -5-
    Since the Sheriff was elected in 1994, a previous Circuit Court
    proceeding in 1994 necessarily authorized employment of assistants required
    at that time. Therefore the present proceeding, initiated in 1996, was a “mid-
    term” supplemental proceeding.