Myra Jean McCorkle v. The County of Dyer Tennesseee ( 1998 )
[…] conclusion. Id. We review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, with no
    presumption of correctness. Id.
    McCorkle brought her lawsuit under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101 to -407 (1980 & Supp. 1997). Governmental entities are generally
    2
    immune from suit; however, in some situations, immunity may be removed. See Williams v.
    Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div., 
    773 S.W.2d 522
    , 523 (Tenn. App. 1988). Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 29-20-204 provides:
    (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
    caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure,
    dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such
    governmental entity.
    (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this
    section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of
    such condition be alleged and proved. . . .
    Therefore, to withstand the County’s summary judgment motion, McCorkle was required to
    demonstrate that a genuine issue of fact existed as to the County’s constructive or actual notice of
    the dangerous condition: