Christine Greenwood v. National Dentex Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] On April 23, 2014, without ever issuing
    process on the named defendants, Ms. Greenwood filed a notice of nonsuit as to Case 2. The
    trial court dismissed Case 2 by order of May 9, 2014.
    On March 27, 2015, more than one year after entry of the initial nonsuit in Case 1, Ms.
    Greenwood re-filed her action (“Case 3”). On April 13, 2015, Appellees filed a motion to
    dismiss Case 3 on the ground that Ms. Greenwood’s claims were barred by the statute of
    limitations and statute of repose. Specifically, Appellees argued that Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 29-28-103 defines the applicable statute of limitations. The statute
    provides that “any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or
    property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought . . . .
    within six (6) years of the date of injury. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-28-103. Ms.
    Greenwood’s alleged injury occurred in March 2007, which was eight years before the filing
    of Case 3. As a result, Appellees argued that Ms. Greenwood was time-barred from bringing