Christine Greenwood v. National Dentex Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] rendered upon different, incomplete, or erroneous grounds. Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Smith, 
    720 S.W.2d 48
    , 50 (Tenn. 1986)(citing Hopkins v. Hopkins, 
    572 S.W.2d 639
    , 641 (Tenn.1978)).
    Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court, and pretermit Appellant’s remaining
    arguments.
    B.      Attorney’s Fees on Appeal
    Appellees argue that this Court should award them attorney’s fees for having to
    defend this appeal. Specifically, Appellees argue that this appeal is entirely frivolous within
    the meaning of the law. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122 states that:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the
    judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. “In considering a request for attorney’s fees on appeal, we
    consider the requesting party’s ability to pay such fees, the requesting party’s success on
    -6-
    appeal, whether the appeal was taken in good faith, and any other equitable factors relevant