Wayne Holloway v. Tanasi Shores Owners Association ( 2019 )
[…] 203, to the extent necessary in construing any of the sections listed in this
    subsection (a), apply to all condominiums created in this state before
    January 1, 2009; but those sections apply only with respect to events and
    circumstances occurring after January 1, 2009, and, with the exception of §
    66-27-414(g), do not invalidate or supersede existing provisions of the
    master deed, master lease, declaration, bylaws or plats of those
    condominiums existing on January 1, 2009.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-202(a) (2015). As pertinent to the case now before us on
    appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-303 provides:
    (a) All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are severable.
    ***
    6
    (c) In the event of a conflict between the declaration and the bylaws, the
    declaration prevails except to the extent the declaration is inconsistent with
    part 2, this part and parts 4 and 5 of this chapter.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-303 (2015).
    As stated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-202(a), Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-303 will
    apply to Tanasi Shores, which was created prior to January 1, 2009, only with respect to
    the specific delineated sections and “only with respect to events and circumstances
    occurring after January 1, 2009 . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-202(a) (2015). As Tenn.