Wayne Holloway v. Tanasi Shores Owners Association ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiffs sought, among other things, compensatory damages for costs incurred in
    repairing their respective decks.
    After a trial without a jury, the Trial Court entered its order on April 20, 2018
    finding and holding, inter alia:
    The court notes that there is an apparent conflict between the 2006
    Bylaws, which provide that decks and porches are common areas to which
    unit owners have an exclusive easement, and the Master Deed, which
    provides that decks and porches are part of the Family Unit. The court
    finds that this conflict is governed by Section 303 of the Tennessee
    Condominium Act of 2008, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) All provisions of the declaration2 and bylaws are
    severable.
    ...
    (c) In the event of a conflict between the declaration and the
    bylaws, the declaration prevails except to the extent the
    declaration is inconsistent with part 2, this part and parts 4
    and 5 of this chapter.
    ...
    T.C.A. § 66-27-303. Although Tanasi Shores was created in 1984 in
    accordance with the Horizontal Property Act, certain sections of the
    Tennessee Condominium Act of 20083, including section 66-27-303, apply