Allen K. Wallace v. City of Memphis ( 2019 )
[…] Wallace.
    II. POST-JUDGMENT INTEREST
    The trial court awarded Mr. Wallace post-judgment interest payable from the date
    of entry of the Order on Verified Petition to Enforce the City of Memphis Civil Service
    Commission Judgment and Granting Petition’s Motion for Summary Judgment entered
    on October 19, 2017, with Nunc Pro Tunc to September 29, 2017. Mr. Wallace argues on
    appeal that he should have been awarded post-judgment interest beginning September 2,
    2016, which is the date of the Commission’s decision. We agree.
    According to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122, “[i]nterest shall be computed on
    every judgment from the day on which … the court … returned the verdict without
    regard to a motion for a new trial.” An administrative order becomes a final order if it is
    not timely appealed. Sanderson v. Univ. of Tennessee, No. 01A01-9607-CH-00289, 
    1997 WL 718427
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 19, 1997). Post-judgment interest should begin