Carol Lee v. Hamilton County, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in
    the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or
    proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). However, in addition to
    reaffirming the general grant of immunity, the GTLA also enumerates
    certain statutory exceptions where governmental immunity is specifically
    removed. 
    Id. § 29-20-202
    [through -205] . . . . Furthermore, the GTLA also
    lists specific types of claims for which immunity is not removed. 
    Id. § 29-
           20-205 . . . .
    Young v. City of LaFollette, 
    479 S.W.3d 785
    , 790 (Tenn. 2015) (additional internal
    citations omitted). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205 (2012),
    “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately
    caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
    employment” with specific exceptions. As pertinent to this case, one of the exceptions
    9
    enumerated in the statute is “[m]isrepresentation by an employee whether or not such is
    negligent or intentional.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(6).
    In her complaint, Ms.