Carol Lee v. Hamilton County, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] claim to survive under the GTLA, the trial court would need to explain how it found the
    claim to be distinguishable from negligent misrepresentation.
    15
    Finally, in regard to the applicable statute of limitations, the trial court had found
    in its July 2016 order that if the one-year statute of limitations for negligence under the
    GTLA were to be applied, an issue of fact remained as to when Ms. Lee knew or should
    have known that she had suffered injury as a result of her reliance on Ms. Hixson’s
    recommendation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b) (“The action must be
    commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.”).7 It is
    undisputed that Ms. Lee’s retirement was effective on September 24, 2008. She filed her
    complaint on October 1, 2009, commencing this action more than one year after she
    retired. However, pursuant to the discovery rule applicable to the GTLA, Ms. Lee’s