Billy A. Mathes v. Dr. Edmond Lane ( 2014 )
[…] Code Ann. § 29-26-121 and noting that “[w]hen
    reviewing a trial court’s discretionary decision, we will uphold the ruling ‘so long as
    reasonable minds can disagree as to propriety of the decision made.’” (quoting Eldridge v.
    Eldridge, 
    42 S.W.3d 82
    , 85 (Tenn. 2001)).
    B. Certificate of Good Faith Requirement
    In dismissing Mr. Mathes’s complaint against Dr. Lane, the trial court also found that
    Mr. Mathes had failed to file the certificate of good faith required in health care liability
    actions under the TMMA. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 provides in pertinent
    part:
    (a)    In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required
    by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate
    of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the
    complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection
    (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the
    provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested
    as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. The
    certificate of good faith shall state that:
    -10-
    (1)   The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more
    experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that
    upon information and belief they:
    (A)    Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or
    opinions in the case; and
    (B)    Believe, based on the information available from the medical
    records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the
    incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good faith basis to
    maintain the action consistent with the requirements of § 29-16-
    115; or
    (2)   The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more
    experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that
    upon information and belief they:
    (A)    Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or
    opinions in the case; and
    (B)    Believe, based on the information available from the medical
    records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the
    incident or incidents at issue and, as appropriate, information
    from the plaintiff or others with knowledge of the incident or
    incidents at issue, that there are facts material to the resolution
    of the case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the
    medical records or information reasonably available to the
    plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel; and that, despite the absence of
    this information, there is a good faith basis for maintaining the
    action as to each defendant consistent with the requirements of