Consumer Advocate Division v. Tennessee Regulatory Authority Nashville Gas Company ( 1998 )
[…] January 1, 1997. While a written order had not been entered, NGC notified the TRA
    that it would put the approved rates into effect on the date specified in the TRA’s oral
    decision.
    -6-
    In our view, the increased rates had been pending since May. The
    hiatus between May and July was caused by a massive overhaul of the state
    regulatory machinery, and that fact cannot be attributed to NGC. So, under the
    statutory scheme, NGC had the power to put the approved rates into effect on
    January 1, 1997.
    In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-2-112 says “Every final decision or
    order rendered by the authority in a contested case shall be in writing, or stated in the
    record . . . .” NGC could have used the TRA’s oral decision as the basis for its action
    of putting the rates into effect. The decision had been “stated in the record” on
    December 17, 1996. We add this caveat, however. The statute goes on to say that