The hiatus between May and July was caused by a massive overhaul of the state regulatory machinery, and that fact cannot be attributed to NGC. So, under the statutory scheme, NGC had the power to put the approved rates into effect on January 1, 1997. In addition, Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-2-112 says “Every final decision or order rendered by the authority in a contested case shall be in writing, or stated in the record . . . .” NGC could have used the TRA’s oral decision as the basis for its action of putting the rates into effect. The decision had been “stated in the record” on December 17, 1996. We add this caveat, however.