David H. McCord v. HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] such claims require proof of the publication of a false statement of fact.”); Kansas Bankers Sur. Co. v. Bahr
    Consultants, Inc., 
    69 F. Supp. 2d 1004
    , 1014 (E.D. Tenn. 1999).
    19
    The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act creates a private right of action for unfair and deceptive
    acts:
    Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or
    mixed, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated, as a result of
    the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice
    described in § 47-18-104(b) and declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an action
    individually to recover actual damages.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(8) makes “disparaging the goods,
    services or business of another by false or misleading misrepresentations of fact” an unfair or deceptive act.
    -13-
    intentional interference with existing and prospective business relationships.20 Centennial
    contends that there is no evidence that it made a false statement and that the statements in the