Micah Noelle Lewellen v. Covenant Health ( 2015 )
[…] Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 
    271 S.W.3d 76
    , 84 (Tenn. 2008). Summary judgment is appropriate only when
    the moving party can demonstrate that there is no genuine issue of material
    fact, and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tenn. R. Civ. P.
    56.04; see Hannan v. Alltel Publ’g Co., 
    270 S.W.3d 1
    , 5 (Tenn. 2008);
    Byrd v. Hall, 
    847 S.W.2d 208
    , 214 (Tenn. 1993).
    This action was filed [after July 1, 2011]. Therefore, the trial court
    was required to apply the summary-judgment standard set forth in
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101. That statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action
    in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden
    of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary
    judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that
    negates an essential element of the nonmoving
    party‟s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the
    nonmoving party‟s evidence is insufficient to
    -7-
    establish an essential element of the nonmoving
    party‟s claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2012).
    Estate of Boote v. Roberts, No. M2012-00865-COA-R3-CV, 
    2013 WL 1304493
    , at **8-9
    (Tenn. Ct. App. March 28, 2013), no appl. perm. appeal filed (footnotes omitted).
    The construction statute of repose states as follows: