Fredrico A. Dixon, III v. Patricia Grissom ( 2015 )
[…] interlocutory appeal as follows:
    Whether, pursuant to the discovery rule, the applicable three-year
    statute of limitations provided by Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-105
    began running no later than August 10, 2009, and so bars the present action,
    or only as of the April 22, 2010 trial in Wright I, and therefore does not bar
    the present action.
    III. Standard of Review
    For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the standard of
    review for summary judgment delineated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101
    (Supp. 2013) applies. See Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 
    343 S.W.3d 18
    , 25 n.2
    (Tenn. 2011). The statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
    moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
    its motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1)     Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
    nonmoving party‘s claim; or
    (2)     Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‘s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving
    party‘s claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.1
    1
    As this Court has explained:
    Section 20-16-101 was enacted to abrogate the summary-judgment standard set
    forth in Hannan [v. Alltell Publ’g Co., 
    270 S.W.3d 1
    , 5 (Tenn. 2008)], which permitted a