Tennessee Department of Health v. Norma J. Sparks ( 2019 )
[…] practitioner’s delegate may check the controlled substance database on behalf of the
    healthcare practitioner.
    - 11 -
    the Department argues that the trial court erred in concluding that (1) the record lacked
    substantial and material evidence that Sparks had notice that she was required to check
    the CSMD, and (2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b) places a duty upon the Department to
    provide written notification to Sparks of changes in the law, a duty it argues to be in
    derogation of the general presumption that people know the law.
    We start with Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b), which provides as follows:
    Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity
    created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140,
    part 3 shall notify each holder of a license, certification or registration
    from the board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental
    entity of changes in state law that impact the holder and are implemented
    or enforced by the entity, including newly promulgated or amended
    statutes, rules, policies and guidelines, upon the issuance and upon each
    renewal of the holder’s license, certification or registration.
    (Emphasis added). This language unambiguously requires the Department to notify
    physician assistants of changes in state law that impact them and “are implemented or
    enforced” by the Department. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-139(b). The Department does
    not dispute the notice requirement, but it asserts that Sparks had actual knowledge of her
    obligation to check the CSMD before prescribing controlled substances and, thus, the