Tennessee Department of Health v. Norma J. Sparks ( 2019 )
[…] On appeal,
    8
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-10-305(a) (2015 and 2016) stated, in pertinent part, as follows:
    All prescribers with DEA numbers who prescribe controlled substances and dispensers in
    practice providing direct care to patients in Tennessee for more than fifteen (15) calendar
    days per year shall be registered in the controlled substance database. New licensees shall
    have up to thirty (30) calendar days after notification of licensure to register in the
    database.
    Effective April 27, 2016, Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-10-305(a) provided, in pertinent part:
    All healthcare practitioners who prescribe or dispense controlled substances in practice
    providing direct care to patients in this state by prescribing or dispensing on more than
    fifteen (15) days in a calendar year total and are required to have a federal drug
    enforcement administration (DEA) registration pursuant to federal law shall be registered
    in the controlled substance database. Healthcare practitioners or their agents shall have up
    to thirty (30) calendar days after receiving a DEA number to register in the database;
    such privilege shall apply equally to both prescribers and dispensers.
    9
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-10-310(e)(1) (2016) stated:
    All prescribers or their designated healthcare practitioner’s extenders, unless otherwise
    exempted under this part, shall check the controlled substance database prior to