Tennessee Department of Health v. Norma J. Sparks ( 2019 )
[…] disciplined on the basis of violations outside of the Board’s and the Committee’s statutes
    and regulations; and (3) whether the administrative law judge committed reversible error
    in disallowing Sparks’s expert witnesses from testifying.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h) sets forth the standards that govern
    our review of cases brought under the provisions of the Uniform Administrative
    Procedures Act (“UAPA”). See Coal Creek Co. v. Anderson Cnty., 
    546 S.W.3d 87
    , 97-98
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017). Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h) states:
    The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
    further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    -4-
    (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the
    light of the entire record.
    (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take
    into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the
    court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight
    of the evidence on questions of fact.
    Under the UAPA, this Court must apply the substantial and material evidence
    standard to the agency’s factual findings. City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 
    239 S.W.3d 202
    , 207 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). “Substantial and material evidence is ‘such