Tennessee Department of Health v. Norma J. Sparks ( 2019 )
[…] Department’s position “improperly places the duty on the physician assistant to ensure
    compliance by the supervising physician of an unwritten requirement.” The trial court
    determined that such a framework was “inconsistent with the statutory scheme of the
    Physician Assistants Act which . . . places the responsibility for the services rendered by
    a physician assistant on the supervising physician.”
    As the basis for its statutory construction, the trial court began by citing Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 63-19-106, which, during the relevant time period, stated that a physician
    assistant was “authorized to perform selected medical services only under the supervision
    of a licensed physician.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-107(a)(1). The court then noted that,
    pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-19-107(2)(A), a supervising physician may delegate
    the authority to prescribe controlled substances. The trial court further stated: “It is