Barnett v. Barnett ( 1998 )
[…] The evidence does not
    preponderate against these findings.
    A.
    The substantive law governing divorce in this state is purely statutory. See
    Chastain v. Chastain, 
    559 S.W.2d 933
    , 934 (Tenn. 1977); Carter v. Carter, 28 Tenn.
    App. 478, 480, 
    191 S.W.2d 451
    , 452 (1944). Thus, a trial court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction over a particular divorce action must be based upon the applicable
    divorce statutes. See Turner v. Bell, 
    198 Tenn. 232
    , 248, 
    279 S.W.2d 71
    , 78 (1955).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) provides that, “a divorce may be granted . . . if the
    acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this
    state . . ..”1 This statute makes Tennessee residency by the party seeking divorce a
    condition precedent to granting a divorce. See Carter v. Carter, 
    113 Tenn. 509
    , 512,
    
    82 S.W. 309
    , 309 (1904).
    The residency requirement in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) is intended to