Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah ( 2014 )
[…] A:   I’m saying that’s what [plaintiff] was doing.       Was it
    -17-
    acceptable? Not really.
    Q What I’m asking is, I guess, is I’m asking -- let me ask this:
    Is there a specific benchmark she would have achieved that
    would have been acceptable?
    A: It’s acceptable if she would have stopped violators that were
    in town. If you go a whole shift and you don’t have any traffic
    stops, that’s not acceptable. That’s 12 hours. Any experienced
    police officer would definitely see some type of crime occurring
    in a town of 3,500 people.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-516(c) provides as follows:
    Nothing in this section shall prohibit a municipal corporation, a
    political subdivision or any agency of this state, from
    establishing performance standards for law enforcement officers
    that include issuance of traffic citations, but do not require
    issuance of a predetermined or specified number or any type or
    combination of types of citations as the sole means of meeting
    such performance standards.
    This statute authorizes the kind of performance evaluation standards utilized by Chief
    Armstrong and the City. We hold that summary judgment was properly granted because