Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah ( 2014 )
[…] The City required her to perform an[]
    illegal act.” In her response to the City’s motion for summary
    judgment, Plaintiff provides slightly more detail, stating the City
    “terminated [her] due to her failure to meet a quota for citations
    in violation of a Tennessee statute making same unlawful.”
    Plaintiff, in the section of her complaint claiming a violation of
    her right to substantive due process, does not list precisely what
    Tennessee statute she was forced to violate. However, in a
    previous section, Plaintiff refers to Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-16-516, which provides the following:
    (a) A political subdivision or any agency of this
    state may not establish or maintain, formally or
    informally, a plan to evaluate, promote,
    compensate, or discipline a law enforcement
    officer solely by the issuance of a predetermined
    or specified number of any type or combination of
    types of traffic citations.
    (b) A political subdivision or any agency of this
    state may not require or suggest to a law
    enforcement officer that the law enforcement
    officer is required or expected to issue a
    predetermined or specified number of any type or
    combination of types of traffic citations within a
    specified period.
    (c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a
    municipal corporation, a political subdivision or
    any agency of this state, from establishing
    performance standards for law enforcement
    officers that include issuance of traffic citations,
    but do not require issuance of a predetermined or
    specified number or any type or combination of
    -10-
    types of citations as the sole means of meeting
    such performance standards.
    Whether requiring an employee to perform an illegal act violates
    substantive due process is not a question the Court must answer
    here, because Plaintiff was not required to perform an illegal act.
    The only statute cited by Plaintiff, Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-16-516, is not a limitation on the individual actions of police
    officers. It is clearly a limitation only on “[a] political
    subdivision or any agency of [the] state.” It specifically renders
    unlawful any evaluation of an officer based on the issuance of
    a predetermined amount of tickets, or any direct order to an
    officer to issue a specific number of tickets. It does not
    criminalize the act of compliance with that unlawful