Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah ( 2014 )
[…] Whether the Trial Court erred in finding that [plaintiff] was
    collaterally estopped from claiming that she refused to
    participate in an illegal activity – the writing of unwarranted
    tickets – within the meaning of the Tennessee Retaliatory
    Discharge Statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304, based upon the
    Federal Court order dismissing her Federal Court Claims and
    remanding her retaliatory discharge claim to the Trial Court.
    III.
    Because the complaint was filed after July 1, 2011, the effective date of Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014), the statute applies to our analysis of summary judgment in
    this case. That statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in
    Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of
    proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment
    if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential
    element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s
    evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the
    nonmoving party’s claim.
    -5-
    See Harris v. Metro. Dev. & Housing Agency, No. M2013-01771-COA-R3-CV, 
    2014 WL 1713329
    at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 28, 2014); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.
    Lockett, No. E2013-02186-COA-R3-CV, 
    2014 WL 1673745
    at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed