Phyllis Louise Bige v. City of Etowah ( 2014 )
[…] are not employed for a definite term and have no formal contract
    of employment. Whittaker v. Care-More, Inc., 
    621 S.W.2d 395
    , 397 (Tenn. App. 1981). To be liable for retaliatory
    discharge in cases such as this, the employer must violate a clear
    public policy. Usually this policy will be evidenced by an
    unambiguous constitutional, statutory or regulatory 
    provision. 762 S.W.2d at 555
    , 556.
    As already stated, plaintiff is proceeding only on her claim that defendant violated the
    Whistleblower Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. This retaliatory discharge statute provides
    in pertinent part as follows:
    (b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for
    refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about,
    illegal activities.
    *       *          *
    (d)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b)
    -13-
    shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory
    discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be
    entitled.
    “Illegal activities” is defined at Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3) as “activities that are in
    violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation
    intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.”
    Tennessee courts have emphasized that the retaliatory discharge “exception to the
    employment-at-will doctrine must be narrowly applied.” Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co., 
    945 S.W.2d 714
    , 717 n.3 (Tenn. 1997); 
    Chism, 762 S.W.2d at 556
    ; 
    Sykes, 343 S.W.3d at 26