Tonya D. Thornley v. U. S. Bank, N.A. ( 2015 )
[…] Lender shall
    be entitled to collect all expenses incurred in pursuing the remedies
    provided in this Section 22, including, but not limited to, reasonable
    attorneys‘ fees and costs of title evidence.
    In support of her motion, Ms. Thornley relied upon copies of the note, the deed of trust,
    the March 27, 2009 letter from U.S. Bank declaring the promissory note in default, and
    the substitute trustee‘s deed.
    On appeal, Ms. Thornley asserts that she was entitled to partial summary
    judgment under Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101. That statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee,
    the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail
    on its motion for summary judgment if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of
    the nonmoving party‘s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‘s evidence is
    insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's
    claim.
    5
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014). However, Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 20-16-101 is inapplicable to her motion because she bore the burden of proof at trial on
    her breach of contract claim. As the party with the burden of proof, in order to obtain
    summary judgment, Ms. Thornley was required to set forth undisputed facts that establish
    each element of her breach of contract claim and that entitle her to judgment as a matter
    of law.