David Campbell v. City of Chattanooga ( 2019 )
[…] the false arrest allegation and the OPS-1 violations.
    Mr. Campbell appealed the ALJ’s order to the Chancery Court of Hamilton
    County (“trial court”).3 By order of October 12, 2018, the trial court found substantial
    3
    We note that Mr. Campbell’s initiating pleading in the trial court was styled as a “First
    Application for Petition for Writ of Certiorari.” In Davis v. Shelby County Sheriff’s Department, the
    Tennessee Supreme Court explained that
    in 1988, the General Assembly amended the language of section 27-9-114 [of the
    Tennessee Code] to read, in pertinent part, “Judicial review of decisions by civil service
    boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or
    city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards
    under Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 4-5-322, of the [UAPA].” 1988 Tenn. Pub.
    -4-
    and material evidence to uphold the ALJ’s decision to sustain the false arrest and OPS-1
    allegations and thus, affirmed the termination of Mr. Campbell’s employment. Mr.
    Campbell appeals.
    II. Issues