Jennifer Erdman v. Mark Erdman ( 2019 )
[…] during a marriage are all marital property.”); Curry v. Curry, No. M2007-02446-COA-
    R3-CV, 
    2008 WL 4426895
    , at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2008) (“[A]ny amount
    contributed during the marriage, and any increase in the value of the 401(k) that accrued
    during the marriage[,] is marital property.”). Now, however, courts are directed by
    statute to identify gains in a 401(k) attributable to premarital separate property and those
    gains attributable to contributions made during the marriage. Indeed, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(1)(B)(iii) states as follows:
    The account balance, accrued benefit, or other value of vested and unvested
    pension benefits, vested and unvested stock option rights, retirement, and
    other fringe benefits accrued as a result of employment prior to the
    marriage, together with the appreciation of the value, shall be “separate
    property.” In determining appreciation for purposes of this subdivision
    (b)(1)(B)(iii), the court shall utilize any reasonable method of accounting to
    attribute postmarital appreciation to the value of the premarital benefits,
    even though contributions have been made to the account or accounts