Virginia H. Sanders v. Commissioner of Department of Labor and Workforce Development ( 2015 )
[…] Cnty., 756 S.W.2d at 280
    (citing
    Radio Officers Union v. NLRB, 
    347 U.S. 17
    , 49, 
    74 S. Ct. 323
    , 340, 
    98 L. Ed. 455
    (1954)).
    ―An agency‘s factual determination should be upheld if there exists ‗such relevant evidence
    as a reasonable mind might accept to support a rational conclusion and such as to furnish a
    reasonably sound basis for the action under consideration.‘‖ Wayne 
    Cnty., 756 S.W.2d at 279
    (quoting Southern Ry. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 
    682 S.W.2d 196
    , 199 (Tenn.1984)). In
    addition, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 50-7-304(i)(3) provides:
    In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor
    shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts
    from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the
    chancellor‘s judgment for that of the commissioner‘s designee
    as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No
    decision of the commissioner‘s designee shall be reversed,
    remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that
    8
    affect the merits of the final decision of the commissioner‘s
    designee.
    Discussion
    In considering this appeal, we must determine whether substantial and material
    evidence supports the agency‘s finding that Ms. Sanders‘s actions constitute work-related
    misconduct so as to disqualify her from unemployment compensation. As this Court
    explained: