Virginia H. Sanders v. Commissioner of Department of Labor and Workforce Development ( 2015 )
[…] Ct. App. 2003). Because the record is not
    voluminous and there is only one genuine issue in this case, we will proceed to consider the merits of Ms.
    Sanders‘s appeal despite her failure to comply with the rules of this Court. See Tenn. R. App. P. 2 (―For good
    cause, including the interest of expediting decision upon any matter, the . . . Court of Appeals . . . may suspend
    the requirements or provisions of any of these rules in a particular case . . . .‖).
    7
    See Armstrong v. Neel, 
    725 S.W.2d 953
    , 955 & n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986). Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 50-7-304(i)(2) provides that:
    The [court] may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the
    chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion;
    or
    (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and
    material in the light of the entire record.
    The issue in this case concerns only whether the agency‘s decision was supported by
    substantial and material evidence. Courts ―generally interpret the substantial and material
    evidence requirement as requiring ‗something less than a preponderance of the evidence, but