Susan Lee Phillips, and Surviving Spouse of Robert Wayne Phillips v. Gary Q. Casey, M.D. ( 2015 )
[…] findings.
    In order to determine whether Wife may rely on the saving statute, the first
    question to consider is whether Wife‟s original action was “timely commenced.”
    According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101, a health care liability action
    means “any civil action […] alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused
    an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person,
    regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-
    26-101(a)(1). “The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1)
    year as set forth in section 28-3-104.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1). However,
    “[i]n the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the
    period of limitation shall be (1) year from the date of such discovery.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 29-26-116(a)(2). This statutory subsection is known as the “discovery rule,” and serves
    to protect a would-be plaintiff from the potentially “intolerable result of barring a
    patient‟s medical malpractice claim before the patient knows or should have known that