Susan Lee Phillips, and Surviving Spouse of Robert Wayne Phillips v. Gary Q. Casey, M.D. ( 2015 )
[…] Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. We granted permission to appeal and now
    affirm the decision of the trial court.
    Tenn. R. App. P. 9 Interlocutory Appeal; Judgment of the Circuit Court
    Affirmed; Case Remanded
    JOHN W. MCCLARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CHARLES D.
    SUSANO, JR., C.J., and D. MICHAEL SWINEY, J., joined.
    Jimmie C. Miller and Meredith B. Humbert, Kingsport, Tennessee, for the appellants,
    Gary Q. Casey, M.D. and Mountain Region Family Medicine, P.C.
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical context
    as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action,
    including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or
    providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a
    person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based.” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8.
    Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. See
    Acts 2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute apply to this action.