Susan Lee Phillips, and Surviving Spouse of Robert Wayne Phillips v. Gary Q. Casey, M.D. ( 2015 )
[…] in February of 2012. They contend that the initial complaint was untimely because
    Husband‟s last visit to Dr. Casey occurred in March of 2012. Wife responds that she was
    not put on sufficient notice of Husband‟s injury until either July 3, 2012, when she
    received the autopsy report, or March 2013, when she received the medical expert‟s
    findings.
    In order to determine whether Wife may rely on the saving statute, the first
    question to consider is whether Wife‟s original action was “timely commenced.”
    According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101, a health care liability action
    means “any civil action […] alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused
    an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person,
    regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-
    26-101(a)(1). “The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1)
    year as set forth in section 28-3-104.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1). However,
    “[i]n the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the