Josephine Phelps v. Vern Benke, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] extend beyond the actual possession of an adverse holder until the
    muniment of title, if any, under which such adverse holder claims such
    lands, tenements or hereditaments is duly recorded in the county in
    which the lands are located.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103.
    On appeal, the Appellants have raised several issues suggesting that Mr. Benke‟s
    counterclaim for ejectment was barred by this statute. They assert that his ejectment
    claim was untimely and contend that the trial court erred in concluding that Tennessee
    -9-
    Code Annotated section 28-1-114 was available to save it. Under that statute, “[a]
    counterclaim . . . or cross-claim is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations or
    any statutory limitation of time . . . if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in
    the complaint were interposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-114(a). Among other things,
    the Appellants argue that the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-114
    are unavailable to ejectment actions. In addition to their grievances concerning the