Josephine Phelps v. Vern Benke, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] boundary as described. Section 28-2-103, which does not involve color of
    title, protects an adverse holder after a period of seven years but only as to
    that portion of the land in his actual possession. Shearer v. Vandergriff,
    
    661 S.W.2d 680
    , 682 (Tenn. 1983).
    
    Id. at 376
    (internal footnotes omitted).
    We begin our analysis by addressing the Appellants‟ contention that they are
    entitled to possession and/or ownership of the Barn Property by virtue of the authority in
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-101 and Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-
    2-102. Again, whereas the former statute “vests title in an adverse possessor who holds
    the real property by „conveyance, devise, grant, or other assurance of title, purporting to
    convey an estate in fee, . . .‟ after seven years of adverse possession,” Estate of Lamb v.
    Brinias, No. E2013-01550-COA-R3-CV, 
    2014 WL 2999556
    , at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. July
    1, 2014) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-101 (2000)), the latter statutory section merely