Josephine Phelps v. Vern Benke, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] After filing
    an answer that asserted that the Crosses
    “knew or should have known the location of the true boundary lines of their property,”
    - 10 -
    Mr. Hobbs would eventually file a counterclaim and cross-claim against the Crosses and
    McCurrys in April 1992. 
    Id. at 351,
    353. In turn, the McCurrys alleged that Mr. Hobbs‟s
    action was barred by the statute of limitations. 
    Id. at 352.
    In reviewing the statute of limitations issue on appeal, this Court concluded that
    the applicable statute of limitations was provided by Tennessee Code Annotated section
    28-2-103. 
    Id. As we
    have already detailed, that statute provides that no person “shall
    have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands . . . but within
    seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103. Despite
    our acknowledgment in Cross that Mr. Hobbs‟s claims had been asserted outside of this
    seven-year period, we concluded that they were timely when given the benefit of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-114. 
    Cross, 859 S.W.2d at 353